Privacy Policy

We like to keep our privacy policy as straightforward as possible. What this means for you:

  • We only gather data that we actually need.
  • We will not share details with our suppliers and partners unless it's necessary.
  • If we do use your data, it will be on the basis that it improves your personal customer experience.
  • You are in control of how and when we get in touch with you.

Privacy Policy

Last updated, June 7th 2018

We (Park BCP) are dedicated to protecting and respecting your privacy and data; this includes information such as: your name, home address, email address or credit/debit card details. Read below to find out what exactly it is we do with your information. Please note that we will not be using it for anything other than what is stated here, and will be in touch with you if this ever changes.

We use your information for the following reasons:

To fulfil a contract

This includes obtaining your contact details (name, age, home address, email address, telephone number) which are then used to produce quotes for our products. When you have made a booking, we need this information to contact you with important information about it, such as an email or postal confirmation. We also need to disclose some of your details with our suppliers, e.g. your name for your parking reservation.

Payment information is also required in order for us to take a payment for your bookings as well as issue refunds. Details of your payment method(s) will be kept in a tokenised form. This means that they are fully secure and cannot be reused.

Your booking information may need need to be shared with some of our partners as we may be contractually obliged to share it with them depending on how you got to our website. This does not include your personal information - e.g. if you come to our site from a partner we will only share your booking with them for their own reference.

This won’t include any personal information. For example, if you are directed to our site by a partner, we will share your booking with them for their reference.

In order to deliver the best customer service and support possible, we will remember your contact history.

To achieve legitimate interests for Park BCP

We’ll use your contact details (name, home address, email address, phone number, age) for customer research to help us find out more about you and deliver relevant ads and banners. We value your opinion so will ask for your feedback on our products. If you have booked with us before, we’ll share similar products with you, but will not if you have asked us not to. If you leave a product page or half way through a payment, we may get in touch with you by email to help you finish your booking. In order to manage your personal information and bookings better, we may create an account for you.

Your online information such as your IP address and the device you use will be used to help you with any enquiries as well as to protect our site.

To help organise your bookings, personal information and payments, we can store your payment information in a tokenised form on your account. This is highly secure and means your card details can’t be reused.

We may use your previous booking information to discover more about what products our customers like the most.

We will use your contact history to improve your experience and our customer service e.g. listening to old phone recordings for training. To comply with legal requirements or regulations

We will use your contact details and booking information in order to defend any legal claims.

With your consent

We will use your contact details and contact history to get in touch with you by email, post or SMS to inform you about our products and any special deals. We may sign you up to competitions or surveys as well as invite you along to customer research days or focus groups. We may also talk to you on social media. Park BCP is on Facebook and Twitter.

We never knowingly gather personal data from children aged 16 and under. Permission from your parent or guardian is needed before we can get any information.

Automated Decisions

Part of the process of collecting your personal data means that some decisions are made automatically.

For instance, your data will be used to confirm your identity; if this data is inconsistent with that used for your past bookings or you are intentionally hiding your true identity you won’t be able to book with us.

Sharing your information

We make sure to only use and disclose your personal data for the reasons it was collected originally, and for reasons which are specifically related to one of our products or services. We will share your data with our suppliers so you’re able to receive the products/services you have booked with us e.g. we will have to share your number plate and name with a car park you booked with. We only share what is absolutely necessary.

If we have your consent, we may share your data for: marketing reasons on the basis that you have agreed for us to do so; it is required by regulation or law; it is required in order to respond to your request.

As we work with partners and suppliers, you may find you were directed to our site by one of these partners (e.g. a comparison site) which means we may share booking data with them.

We may also offer your relevant products from our partners. If you decide to book any of these products, the partner will obtain your personal data and their privacy policy will be applicable to you. However, if you make a booking with one of our partners as a Park BCP customer, your booking details with them will be shared with us. This ensures we manage our partnerships adequately.

Furthermore, there are also various miscellaneous reasons that we need to share your data e.g. if we need to get in touch about your booking via text message, we need to share your number with the service provider. However, we make sure they delete your number afterwards.

Keeping your data safe

We ensure your personal information is protected against unlawful or unauthorised processing and accidental destruction, loss or damage. When you give your information online is it transmitted to use using a high-grade secure encryption.

Our security standards are high, and we are a PCIDSS approved (the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) company. In the event that we need to share your personal information to other companies, we require that company to have the relevant measures in place to protect your data.

Your personal data will be stored in our systems located on our premises of the premises of an appointed third party. Access to your information may also be allowed by third parties who act for us in accordance with the purposes described in this policy or for any other purposes that have been approved by you.

How long is your information kept for?

We retain your information for as long as you hold your account with us. If you have an upcoming booking, we will need to store your information as we need to be able to continue to deliver services to you as well as able to offer you customer support.

For the majority of cases, we will keep your personal data for seven (7) years following your last booking with us. We may however be required to keep it for a longer period due to legal, regulatory or business requirements.

If you are inactive for a long period of time after having registered for our services, we may contact you to find out if you’re still happy for us to communicate with you. If not, we can remove and delete your personal information.

Even if we do delete your personal information, it may still remain on backup or archived media for regulatory, legal or tax reasons.

Cookies

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to give you an enhanced web experience. Cookies are small files that are placed on your device when you visit us online, and help us to identify you as well as tailor things relevant to you.

Our security features are supported by cookies which ensures your log in details are kept safe. They are helpful in filling out forms on our site, and allow us to deliver personalised content.

We can also examine the performance of our site and understand how you use it by using cookies.

How do we use cookies?

A visit to our site could generate the following cookies:

First-party cookies

Park BCP security cookies – These are important as they allow for you to log into your account securely.

Park BCP functionality cookies – These are used to store information about your past site interactions and searches. They are helpful as they remember your preferences and we can give you a much better experience. You’re able to disable these cookies in your web browser.

Park BCP performance cookies – These collect anonymous data from users of our site, allowing us to test improve the user experience as well as test new things.

Third-party cookies

YouTube functionality cookies – You will see that there is some content for some of our products; YouTube cookies remember how you interacted with a video, so if you pause halfway through and come back later, it will stay where you left it.

We will use marketing and advertising from the following organisations:

Google services (Google Analytics, Optimise, Tag Manager, AdWords) – Google cookies report on user behaviour and interactions which help with remarketing and giving your tailored ads. These don’t store any personal information and you can disabled personalised ads fromGoogle Ads Settings Settings.

Microsoft – Cookies and web beacons from third party service providers may be used by Microsoft. First-party cookies may also be used for advertising and measurement purposes. You can disable these by heading to their opt-out page. Amazon, Criteo and Sojern – As we use these companies’ services, we use cookies. Your personal information won’t be stored by these cookies. You can turn off third party cookies in your web browser settings.

Facebook – Facebook cookies are for advertising, insights and measurement. Insights look at what things you have liked and what apps and devices you use to give you customised ads. You can adjust your ad preference in Facebook settings.

Controlling and deleting cookies

Deleting cookies stored in your browser is simple: simply go to the help page of your web browser for further instruction. There’s also information on how to delete and control cookies at. You can delete any cookies stored in your browser. Visit the help page of your preferred browser to find out how. You can also learn more about how to control and delete cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your Personal Data Rights

Access Rights

For the personal data we store about you, you are entitled to see it. We can give you this information free of charge, but there may be a fee incurred if it is an in-depth request.

Please email customer@parking-bcp.co.uk with the subject line “My data request” and making sure to include the following information:

  • your full name
  • a brief description of the information that you are requesting (e.g. a parking reservation) alongside a including a date range
  • All of your email addresses (past and present) that you used to book with Park BCP
  • Please attach to the email a copy of a current and valid photo ID (e.g. passport photo page).

We aim to complete your request within a month from the date that we receive all the mandatory information. We will endeavour to do it quicker than this, but we can’t guarantee this will happen.

Correction Rights

If there is inaccurate personal information that we hold about you, you are entitled to correct it. This is straightforward to rectify and can be done via your account (if you have one) or by the “manage bookings” link in your email confirmations.

Deletion Rights

You are entitled to request that we delete the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you want to close or delete your account, have a read of our FAQs or contact us.

Portability Rights

You are entitled to ask that we transfer, move or copy your personal information in certain circumstances.

Restriction Rights

You are entitled to request that we limit our processing of your personal information. For instance, if you feel the personal information we process about you is inaccurate, you can ask that we stop processing it. However, we make it as simple as possible for you to update the information we store about you with any of your bookings with us.

Objection Rights

In certain circumstances you are permitted to object to Park BCP processing your personal information. For instance, you can object to receiving the latest offers by email or by being part of a members club. You can change your communication preferences from your account or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of our marketing emails.

If you wish to make any enquiries or exercise any of your rights, get in touch with us - details are found in the contact section below. There’s also the option of contacting the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), who are accountable for ensuring that businesses comply with the law and regulations regarding personal data.

Contact us

Any personal data that is processed by Park BCP in connection with this Privacy Policy is controlled by Holiday Extras Limited for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 or any applicable laws, regulations or secondary legislation relating to privacy or data protection. It can be amended or updated from time to time.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or want to exercise any of your rights, please contact: Customer Relations
BCP
Ashford Road
Newingreen
Hythe
Kent
CT21 4JF

or

customer@parking-bcp.co.uk

In accordance with the laws of England and Wales this Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects.